Privacy Policy

ALFA International Global Legal Network, Inc. (trading as ALFA International) located at 980 N. Michigan Ave, Suite 1180, Chicago, IL 60611 USA and its Australasian member firms (collectively referred to as ALFA Australasia, our, us, we) are committed to the protection of your personal information.

In the course of our business we collect, use, store and disclose personal information provided to us by users of this website. We do this in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Your access to and use of this website is subject to the Terms of Use and your approval of this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency, the Terms of Use will prevail. You agree that your use of this website implies your consent to this Privacy Policy.

ALFA Australasia may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  Your continued use of this website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.  Before you supply any Personal Information (as defined below) to ALFA Australasia, please review this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following key elements:

  1. Collection of your Personal Information
  2. Storage and Security of your Personal Information
  3. Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information
  4. Access to Personal Information
  5. Disclaimer
  6. Contact us

Collection of your Personal Information

If you would like to take advantage of one or more of the services that are offered to you through this website, then you may need to provide us with information that personally identifies you (Personal Information). This Personal Information includes your first and last name, position, phone number and email address. You have a right to withhold your name or to use a pseudonym, but you will appreciate that in some cases you will need to supply your real name.

ALFA Australasia may also collect information concerning your interests, accreditations or membership of professional associations, but will only do so with your prior consent. This information may fall within the definition of ‘sensitive information’ under the Privacy Act and, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, will be included in each reference to ‘Personal Information’ unless the context indicates otherwise. Your consent is given when you knowingly supply sensitive information to us.

ALFA Australasia may collect your Personal Information indirectly from law firm members of the ALFA International network or from third party contractors, business partners, distributors, suppliers and other entities (Partners) when you request information about our services. We may also collect your Personal Information if you submit any ideas, suggestions or materials related to the business of ALFA Australasia either directly to this website or indirectly by means of any third party, including without limitation, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest or Twitter. You hereby consent to our collection of your Personal Information from these sources.

We may track your use of this website using a device commonly known as ‘cookies’. As we are consistently looking to improve our website, cookies are used so that we can better understand how this website is used and in turn enhance and improve your experience. The data collected by cookies is not intended to personally identify you but may include a user’s domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution. Cookies are used by ALFA Australasia to analyse trends, manage and administer this website, improve usability and monitor how the website is being used.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our stated requirements or functions.

Storage and security of your Personal Information

ALFA Australasia uses its reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of this website and to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ALFA Australasia’s officers, employees, agents and contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

ALFA Australasia is unable to guarantee the security of your Personal Information whilst it is being transmitted to ALFA Australasia, including through the internet. Where another website is linked on our website, ALFA Australasia does not warrant that that website complies with its legal obligations regarding privacy. Accessing linked websites is at the users’ risk, including in relation to matters such as inaccuracies, viruses and content.

Your Personal Information may be stored in Australia, New Zealand and/or overseas. You disclose and transmit your Personal Information to ALFA Australasia at your own risk. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of your Personal Information, we request that you Contact Us. ALFA Australasia will confirm receipt of your message and advise you of the steps required to investigate the matter and endeavour to resolve it.

Subject to our legal requirements, we will destroy or de-identify any Personal Information about you that we do not need, including any Personal Information that is unsolicited or inadvertently collected and that is not necessary for our stated requirements or functions.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information 

As the collection of your Personal Information will in most cases be instigated by a request by you for one of our services or through an online form that you have completed, you will know that the information is being collected and the primary purpose for its collection at the time of or prior to disclosure.

In addition to the primary purpose for which the information is collected, ALFA Australasia may use your information for related purposes, such as:

  • to provide you with direct marketing information about ALFA Australasia services or services provided by our Partners, which we think you will find interesting or beneficial; and
  • to inform you about or invite you to upcoming events which we think you may want to attend.

Please Contact Us if you no longer wish for us to use your Personal Information or to contact you.

Our Partners may be located both in and outside of Australia. In respect of our Partners located outside of Australia and who may be found in over sixty countries throughout the world (including throughout the United States and Europe), you consent to such disclosure of your Personal Information and acknowledge that in respect of such disclosure, clause 8.1 of the APPs will not apply.

You may Contact Us if you would like to unsubscribe from receiving:

  • direct marketing communications from ALFA Australasia; and/or
  • direct marketing communications from one or more Partners.

You may Contact Us if you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any Partners or any third parties outside ALFA Australasia.

Simply Contact Us or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every email communication you receive from us. ALFA Australasia will respond to your request within a reasonable period of receipt of such request.

Please Contact Us if you believe that any member of ALFA Australasia or other Partner has used your Personal Information in a matter that has been detrimental to you.

Access to your Personal Information

ALFA Australasia takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your Personal Information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your Personal Information.

 To correct or obtain access to your Personal Information that ALFA Australasia has collected, you may Contact Us and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct or provide you with access to your Personal Information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. ALFA Australasia reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for granting you access to the Personal Information.

 We may require you to provide particulars of your identity before providing you with access to or copies of your Personal Information.  If applicable, any legal requirement on ALFA Australasia to maintain certain records concerning your Personal Information or any legal right to prevent your access must prevail over any of your requests.

Disclaimer

ALFA Australasia will only collect, use or disclose your Personal Information as follows:

  • in compliance with this Privacy Policy
  • to comply with applicable law;
  • to protect the rights or property of ALFA Australasia; and
  • for confidential dispute resolution processes.

You acknowledge that ALFA Australasia does not administer the privacy policy (if any) or control the practices of ALFA Australasia members or other Partners in respect to your Personal Information. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of these entities.

Contact Us

 If you have any queries or feedback regarding ALFA Australasia’s Privacy Policy, wish to gain access to your Personal Information or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please Contact Us.

 You can obtain general information about the Privacy Act and the APPs by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Governing law

 You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New South Wales and any Courts of Appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning this Privacy Policy.  If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this Privacy Policy which will continue in full force and effect.

Scroll to Top